80th Annual Golden Globe Awards Winners Revealed

The 80th Annual Golden Globe Awards took place Tuesday night, but who was lucky enough to go home with a statue?

Profile picture of SiriusXM Editor
by:
SiriusXM Editor
January 11, 2023

The 80th Annual Golden Globe Awards took place last night, but who was lucky enough to go home with a statue? We’ve rounded up the full list of winners across all 27 categories, so read on to find out if your predictions came true!

For more news, entertainment, and inspiration, be sure to tune in to Radio Andy (Ch. 102) and TODAY Show Radio (Ch. 108) on the SXM App and radios.


Best Motion Picture – Drama

 

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans (WINNER)
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

 

  • Cate Blanchett, Tár (WINNER)
  • Olivia Colman, Empire of Light
  • Viola Davis, The Woman King
  • Ana de Armas, Blonde
  • Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

 

  • Austin Butler – Elvis (WINNER)
  • Brendan Fraser – The Whale 
  • Hugh Jackman – The Son
  • Bill Nighy – Living
  • Jeremy Pope – The Inspection

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

 

  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Triangle of Sadness

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

 

  • Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
  • Margot Robbie, Babylon
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu
  • Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (WINNER)

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

 

  • Diego Calva, Babylon
  • Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Adam Driver, White Noise
  • Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)
  • Ralph Fiennes, The Menu

 

Best Motion Picture – Animated

 

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (WINNER)
  • Inu-Oh
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

 

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language (Formerly Foreign Language)

 

  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) (WINNER)
  • Close (Belgium)
  • Decision to Leave (South Korea)
  • RRR (India)

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

 

  • Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (WINNER)
  • Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
  • Carey Mulligan, She Said

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

 

  • Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brad Pitt, Babylon
  • Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (WINNER)
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

 

Best Director – Motion Picture

 

  • James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans (WINNER)

 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

 

  • Todd Field, Tár 
  • Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)
  • Sarah Polley, Women Talking

 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

 

  • Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking
  • Justin Hurwitz, Babylon (WINNER)
  • John Williams, The Fabelmans

 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

 

  • “Carolina,” Taylor Swift (Where the Crawdads Sing)
  • “Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro, Roeban Katz, Alexandre Desplat (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
  • “Hold My Hand,” Lady Gaga, Bloodpop, Benjamin Rice (Top Gun: Maverick)
  • “Lift Me Up,” Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
  • “Naatu Naatu,” Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (RRR) (WINNER)

 

Best Television Series – Drama

 

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • House of the Dragon (WINNER)
  • Ozark
  • Severance

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series Drama

 

  • Emma D’Arcy, House of the Dragon
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Imelda Staunton, The Crown
  • Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily
  • Zendaya, Euphoria (WINNER)

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

 

  • Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
  • Kevin Costner, Yellowstone (WINNER)
  • Diego Luna, Andor
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Adam Scott, Severance

 

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

 

  • Abbott Elementary (WINNER)
  • The Bear
  • Hacks
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Wednesday

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

 

  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (WINNER)
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
  • Jean Smart, Hacks

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

 

  • Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jeremy Allen White, The Bear (WINNER)

 

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

 

  • Black Bird
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Pam & Tommy
  • The Dropout
  • The White Lotus (WINNER)

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Television Film

 

  • Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
  • Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
  • Lily James, Pam & Tommy
  • Julia Roberts, Gaslit
  • Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (WINNER)

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

 

  • Taron Egerton, Black Bird
  • Colin Firth, The Staircase
  • Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Evan Peters, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (WINNER)
  • Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

 

  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (WINNER)
  • Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Niecy Nash, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus 

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

 

  • F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
  • Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient
  • Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird (WINNER)
  • Richard Jenkins, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series

 

  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Julia Garner, Ozark (WINNER)
  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series

 

  • John Lithgow, The Old Man
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Crown
  • John Turturro, Severance
  • Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary (WINNER)
  • Henry Winkler, Barry


Share: